Sunday, January 9, 2011
[…] The inclusion of such language only reinforces perception of Obama's eligibility in every state. Therefore, the submittal of different documents indicates an act of deception on the part of Nancy Pelosi and the DNC in an effort to contradict the Democrat Party of Hawaii's OCON.

This contradiction was intentional because the very presence of this conflict activates a series of lawful empowerments to the Hawaiian Chief Elections Officer to make autonomous decisions about ballot content.
HRS 11-113 (1)(d) provides that “…Each applicant and the candidates named, shall be notified in writing of the applicant's or candidate's eligibility or disqualification for placement on the ballot not later than 4:30 p.m. on the tenth business day after filing. The chief election officer may extend the notification period up to an additional five business days, if the applicants and candidates are provided with notice of the extension and the reasons therefore.”
The DPH filed the OCON as late as September 5, 2008. This means that, if Cronin granted the optional five business day extension to the mandated 10 day notification deadline, the notification could have been provided to Obama in writing a maximum of September 26, 2008.
HRS 11-113 (1)(e) then provides that “…(e) If the applicant, or any other party, individual, or group with a candidate on the presidential ballot, objects to the finding of eligibility or disqualification the person may, not later than 4:30 p.m. on the fifth day after the finding, file a request in writing with the chief election officer for a hearing on the question.”
Therefore, if Cronin notified Obama that he was not qualified to be placed on the ballot in Hawaii, this means that Obama had until approximately October 6, 2008 to respond in writing and request a hearing.
HRS 11-113(1)(e) then provides that “…A hearing shall be called not later than 4:30 p.m. on the tenth day after the receipt of the request and shall be conducted in accord with chapter 91.”
Cronin would have received Obama's request sometime around October 6th or 7th, 2008. Based on HRS 11-113(e), the latest Cronin was legally able to schedule a hearing for Obama was sometime between October 20th and 23rd, 2008.