Georgia Law Makes Secretary of State Responsible for Vetting Candidates
[…] These responsibilities include setting the forms for nomination petitions and ballots, receiving nomination petitions from persons running for state offices, determining whether such candidates are properly qualified*, building or programming ballots for local governments using DRE’s, and generally facilitating the operation of the State’s election system by helping to train and coordinate with the various local elections officials.
*O.C.G.A. 21-2-5 (c) “The Secretary of State shall determine if the candidate is qualified to seek and hold the public office for which such candidate is offering. If the Secretary of State determines that the candidate is not qualified, the Secretary of State shall withhold the name of the candidate from the ballot . . .”
It is clear in the OCGA’s and it was clear to our previous SOS what the duties of the SOS elections division entailed, i.e. the SOS had the ultimate responsibility to the Georgia electorate to assure qualified candidates were placed on our ballot.
enc. 5
November 28, 2011