Saturday, December 31, 2011
[…] (Type in French Jameson and search the page for 2010, then search page for 2011 for all donations)
REGARDING ALTERNATE MEMBERS FILLING IN
Section 665:2 Alternate Member
There shall be 5 members present in person at all meetings. In case any member of the commission is absent from any meeting or unable to perform his or her duties or disqualifies himself or herself as commissioner, an alternate member who shall have the same qualifications as those of the commissioner whose place he or she is temporarily filling shall perform the duties of the commissioner.
REGARDING JANE CLEMONS’ APPOINTMENT
Section 665:1
“No person shall be appointed to the commission who holds an elected office or who is an election official.”
The day that Jane was appointed to the Ballot Law Commission she WAS STILL a House Representative, so technically, she was not eligible for the position at that time.