(I have rolled my previous comments into this single post.)
[…] You can bet it will.
Never waste a crisis.And, these legislators have the nerve to act like this was done to ‘earn revenue.’ Please, this exorbitant fee is obviously meant to dissuade people from requesting records under this law. In fact, one or two people will probably purchase these bunk $100+ records making no legal claim, post them online and then that’s it. Who wants to pay $100+ for a document that has
ZERO validity and legal value. In fact, if
HRS338-14 is any indication, we can fully expect these copies issued under the proposed law NOT to be ‘certified’
because this $100+ fee is unjustifiably unreasonable:
“(a) The department of health shall establish reasonable fees to be paid for certified copies of certificates; provided that the department shall furnish, free of charge, a certified copy of any of the records, or a certification of birth, to any veteran of the armed forces of the United States, the veteran’s wife, any member of the immediate family of a veteran or the next of kin of a deceased veteran, when required for use in connection with a claim based on service in the armed forces of the United States.”
As far as the actual proposed legislation is concerned, ‘certified copies’ will still only be issued to those with “a direct & tangible interest” listed in HRS338-18(b).